1 & 3 Urquhart Square
Kolkata- 700 006
INDIA

 
 
Prizes & Medals

Name of the Prize / Medal
Amount (Rs.)
Meant for (Class)
Awarded for securing highest marks in
Bengali Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Beng (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Prof Sudhir Dasgupta Memorial Prize 100/- 2nd year Beng (H) in B.A. Pt. I & II
Manmatha Mohon Bose Prize 100/- 3rd year Beng (H) in B.A. Pt. I & II & III
Sipra Bose Memorial Prize 150/- 3rd year Beng (H) in B.A. Pt. III
Bankim Chandra Ghosh Prize 100/- 3rd year Beng (H) in B.A. Pt. III
Kanak Banerjee Memorial Educational Award 2000/- 1st + 2nd + 3rd year Beng (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
English Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Sudhir Kr. Ghosh Memorial Prize 100/- 2nd + 3rd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Nilmoni De Prize 100/- 2nd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I & II
Radhabenode Mukherjee & Ranibala Devi Prize taken together 100/- 2nd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I & II
Bijoya Ghosal Memorial Cash Prize 2500/- 2nd & 3rd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Mannekattil Mathai Abraham Memorial Prize 100/- 2nd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I & II
S.C. Dutt Memorial Prize 100/- 2nd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I & II
Morrison Prize 100/- 3rd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Cameron Memorial Prize 100/- 3rd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Miller Legacy Prize 200/- 2nd year Eng (H) in B.A. Pt. I & II
Mannekattil Annamma Abraham Prize 100/- 2nd year Eng (G) in B.A. Pt. I & II
Hindi Department      
Kripa Sankar Singh Cash Prize 250/- 2nd year Hin (G) in B.A. Pt. I & II
History Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Hist (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Kalidas Mukherjee Prize 100/- 3rd year Hist (H) in B.A. Pt. I & II
Prof. Mahendralal Sircar Memorial Prize 100/- 3rd year Hist (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Philosophy Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Phil (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Hastie Memorial Prize 100/- 2nd year Phil (H) in B.A. Pt. I & II
Stephen Memorial Prize 100/- 3rd year Phil (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
William Smith Prize 100/- 3rd year Phil (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Hemendranath Mukhopadhyay Memorial Book Prize 1500/- 3rd year Phil (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
S.P. Biswas Memorial Prize 100/- 3rd year Phil (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Political Science Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Pol Sc(H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Nagendranath Khotel Memorial Prize 100/- 3rd year Pol Sc(H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Sanskrit Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Sans (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Ewart Prize 100/- 3rd year Sans (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Principal Santi Kumar Mitra Memorial Prize 150/- 3rd year Sans (H) in B.A. Pt. I / II / III
Botany Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Bot (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Dr. J. Sen Memorial Book Prize 100/- 3rd year Bot (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Mrs. P.R. Das Memorial Medal   3rd year Bot (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Chemistry Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Chem (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Nanda Kishor Mukherjee Memorial Prize 600/- 1st + 2nd year Chem (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I & II (Theory)
Nanda Kishor Mukherjee Memorial Prize 800/- 3rd year Chem (H) in B.Sc. Pt. III (Theory)
Dr. Anil Ganguly Prize 175/- 2nd year Chem (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II
Mrs. P.R. Das Memorial Medal   3rd year Chem (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Aparesh Bhattacharya Memorial Cash Prize 900/- 3rd year Chem (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Smt. Nivanani Bose Prize 100/- 3rd year Chem (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Economics Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Eco (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Sekhar Das Memorial Prize 100/- 2nd year Eco (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I & II
Adhar Chandra Mukherjee Prize 100/- 3rd year Eco (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Kolloe Prize 100/- 3rd year Eco (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Miller Prize 100/- 2nd year Eco (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I & II
Moni Moulik Cash Prize 2500/- 3rd year Eco (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Mathematics Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Maths (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Gauri Shankar De prize 100/- 3rd year Maths (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Pravat Kr. Ghosh Medal & Cash Prize 500/- 3rd year Maths (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Prof. Alexander Thomson Prize 100/- 2nd year Maths (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I & II
Physics Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Phys (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Charu Chandra Chaudhury Medal   3rd year Phys (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Dhirendra Mohan Saha Roy Gold Medal & Cash Prize 2000/- 3rd year Phys (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Lala Gopal Prosad Memorial Prize 100/- 3rd year Phys (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Mrs. P.R. Das Memorial Medal   3rd year Phys (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Pravat Kumar Ghosh Medal & Cash Prize 500/- 3rd year Phys (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Rajani Kanta De Prize 100/- 3rd year Phys (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Sachindranath Sengupta Memorial Book Prize 550/- 3rd year Phys (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Bhima Charan Samanta Memorial Prize 1800/- 3rd year Phys (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Zoology Department      
Certificate of Merit   1st + 2nd + 3rd year Zoo (H) in B.Sc. Pt. I / II / III
Department of Teacher Education      
Miss Manjulika Sarkar Cash Prize 500/- Final year Best all round perf. in B.Ed.
Nivedita Memorial Prize 100/- Final year As Above
Scripture      
Rev. Lal Behari Dey Prize 100/- 3rd year Scripture in college exam
Calachand Chuckubutty Prize 100/- 1st year 3rd year eng & scripture exam together
Scripture Prize 100/- 1st year Scripture in college exam, one in each of Arts & Sc.
Miller Prize 100/- 3rd year Scripture in college exam, one in each of Arts & Sc.
Jnan Ranjan Banerjee 100/- 3rd year Scripture in college exam
General Categories      
Dr. Alexander Duff Memorial Prize 250/- 2nd year B.A. Pt. I & II
Hawkins Medal   3rd year B.A. Pt. I & II & III
Urquhart Prize (for girl student; if Hawkins Medal goes to a girl student, then this is awarded to a boy student) 100/- 3rd year B.A. Pt. I & II & III
Dr. Dwipendra Nath Bose Memorial Medal   3rd year B.A. Pt. III
Krishnalal De Medal   3rd year B.Sc. Pt. I & II & III
Kanak Banerjee Memorial Educational Award 2000/- 1st + 2nd + 3rd B.Sc. Pt. I & II & III

The following Shields, Cups, Prizes and Certificates of Honour are awarded each year:

Hector Centenary Shield Best All Round Athlete
Carmichael Cup Best Hostel
Ewan Cup Winner, inter-hostel Football
Bruce Cup Individual Champion Athletic Sports
Pranabnath Mukherjee Memorial Cup Winners, College Tennis
Purnachandra Sen Memorial Cup Individual Champion, Water Sports
Pranabnath Mukherjee Memorial Prize of Rs. 30/- Best Athlete, Ogilvie Hostel
Certificate of Honour Winners, Inter-class Football and Hockey Tournaments
R.P. Biswas Memorial Cup For the best Athlete among women students
S.P. Biswas Memorial Cup For the best Athlete among men students



Home | (C) Scottish Church College 2014
 Scottish Church College Admission Website